My Top 10 favorite Movies Countdown
Rylde
Well this is my shortlist of top 10 favorite movies. Got bored of listening to Aeriala and decided to throw it together. His accusations and excuses do get tiring after awhile. Change the tampon or buy some midol already. Your clogged up or something Powerpuff.
You can tell alot about a person by what they like to watch so figure this out and feel free to list you top movies.
10-Ninja Scroll
I'm not opposed to a little anime now and again. This one is older from the early 90's I believe and it has it all. Blood, Guts, sex and some lame lines.
9-Big Trouble in Little China
Old 80's cult classic. Epic scenes include the chineese stand off fight and jack burton knocking himself out for the climax fight.
😎awn of the Dead (Remake)
[img]Movie starts fast and doesn't quit for me. Ima fan of zombie flicks and this one is top of the line for me in that genre. Come on the sniper rifle game was funny. 7-Alexander[/img]
Ima history buff and i like the character and some of the battle scenes not so much all the gay sex. Although Rosario Dawnson has huge jugs to see is a highlight as well as the fight with the war elephants.
6-The Last Samurai
Who wouldn't pay to see tom cruise get beat with a wooden stick. Katsumoto made that movie imo. the final battle is pretty great as well. yeah tom you shoulda died off there and not saved it for vaylkarie.
5-Serenity
"If you don't hear back from me in an hour, you take the ship and you come in there and you rescue me"
4-Death Sentence
Hey Kevin Bacon needs some love to and a rampage like this was fun to watch. Kinda reminds me of some self destruction.
3-Transformers original 1986 lol
Don't laugh its been a favorite ever since iw as a kid. The first 25minutes is worth watching and makes up for the other hr of crap afterwards. Watching them wipe out all the originals was fun. Optimus prime fans were angry.
2-Saving Private Ryan
Don't need to say what everyone already knows.
1-Aliens
Love this movie is my all time favorite. I make it my goal to make people who haven't seen it watch it.
Private Hudson for the win.
Well there's more or less my list. Sure there are others but these are some of my notable favorites.
List some of your own because i am curious as to what you like and watch.
Huge thx to all my loyal supporters in NWT for helping me to pocket 5 gold for my personal waste pile.
Hail Rylde's Whorehouse
Next article will feature my top 10 favorite villains of all time.
Comments
V+S cant wait to see your favourite Villains xD
voted, cant believe theres no Godfather in that : (
Godfather part 2 or even 1 could oust something in the 6 up area.
I'm actually in the middle of watching godfather 3 while I crash. I find it puts me to sleep. It isn't bad so far if i don't compare it to the others.
Top 3 are untouchable.
Interesting mix
Star wars?!
Aliens and Saving Private Ryan always go into my top 5 for sure. Surprised you didn't list Braveheart though, that would strike me as your style too. Only movie I don't know and enjoy on your list is the Kevin Bacon one.
Braveheart and Gladiator also could be in
This was a really tough assignment sir!
These are some of my all time favourites in date order, with a memorable quote by the main character and the IMDb's rating in ().
Henry Fonda “Once Upon a Time in the West” 1968 - “Now that you've called me by name?” (8.😎
HAL 9000 “2001: A Space Odyssey” 1968 - “Just what do you think you're doing, Dave?” (8.4)
Paul Newman “Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid” 1969 - “For a moment there, I thought we were in trouble.” (8.2)
Michael Sarrazin “They Shoot Horses, Don't They?” 1969 - “Because she asked me to.” (7.9)
Al Pacino “The Godfather” 1972 - “My father is no different than any powerful man, any man with power, like a president or senator.”
(9.2)
Jack Nicholson “One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest” 1975 - “When we get to Canada...” (8.9)
Richard Dreyfuss “Close Encounters of the Third Kind” 1977 - “This means something. This is important.” (7.😎
Dan Aykroyd, John Belushi “The Blues Brothers” 1980 – Elwoo😛 “We're on a mission from God.”
Jake: “Bring me four fried chickens and a Coke.” (7.9)
E.T. “E.T.: The Extra-Terrestrial” 1982 - “E.T. phone home.” (7.9)
Kevin Costner “Field of Dreams” 1989 - “You wanna have a catch?” (7.6)
Nice idea Rylde. \o/ Edit the intro a bit and you have a winner!!
Last time I swear.....
I was trying to post an 8. 8 rating for,
Henry Fonda “Once Upon a Time in the West” (8.😎 and
a rating of 7. 8 for,
Richard Dreyfuss “Close Encounters of the Third Kind” (7.😎
but for some bizarre reason it wouldn't let me unless I put a space.
I can't watch movies anymore that are going to make me jump out of my skin so, I'm not watching Aliens. 😛😛
or that are going to make me cry like a baby so, no Saving Private Ryan. ;_;
your list is definately older school but with some gooders worth watching.
Yeah well, once I got started, I went all the way back to Hitchcock and then thought better of it. heheh
Pretty sure you'd get a kick out of Blues Brothers if you haven't already seen it. And if you haven't seen Fonda, then that one too, one of the darkest characters I've ever seen played.
"List some of your own because i am curious as to what you like and watch."
I killed it eh. I'm really sorry. I swear I'll never post in another one of your articles ever again. ;_;
o7 Rylde, was a pleasure!
Are you putting yourself on the villain list?
thats a negative
Its not you Stela its me obviously.